Laura Tanner Law - Estate Planning Made Simple

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how and why ElleTee, PLLC (“ElleTee”) processes your personal data when you visit our website and use its features.

What personal data do we collect about you?

You do not need to disclose any personal data in order to view this website. However, if you request further information from any section of this site, including downloading any documents, we may collect your contact details, such as name, address, organization, email, and country, to be able to process your request.

When visiting our website, we also collect personal data by means of cookies.

How do we use cookies? 

ElleTee uses cookies to track website traffic, improve overall experience, and to link to other third-party websites. We use cookies to remember your online preferences and settings; to remember/collect information that you may enter online (on the ElleTee website); to generate aggregate statistics about how visitors use our website; for error management and troubleshooting; to help you share content with others online; and to improve your experience on the ElleTee website.

We may use third parties, such as Google Analytics to collect statistical information about hour our website is used.  ElleTee is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party.

You do not have to accept cookies in the first instance and may withdraw consent to have cookies collected by changing your web browser to refuse or delete all cookies.

ElleTee reserves the right to amend its use of cookies at any time.

How do we use other personal data?

Your personal data may be processed for the purpose of:

  • Providing services to our clients
  • Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Receiving services from our service providers and administering our relationship with them
  • Answering your request for information.
 

With whom do we share your personal data?

ElleTee is located in Draper, Utah. Any information that you provide voluntarily for the purposes described above may be used to process your request in our location in Draper, Utah. We will not sell your personal data. Your personal data may be shared with authorized third-party service providers relied upon by ElleTee.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which the personal data was collected taking into account any statutory retention or limitation periods.

What are your rights? 

You have a right to a copy of the personal information that we may hold about you, and you have a right to have that information amended if it is inaccurate. Under the conditions provided for by applicable legislation, you may ask us to delete your personal data, restrict the processing of your personal data, and transmit your personal data to you so that you can transfer the data to another organization.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

California Consumers 

On January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) went into effect, and as amended went into effect on January 1, 2023 (“CCPA as amended”).  The CCPA as amended extends to you certain rights involving the privacy of your personal information. If our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is subject to CCPA as amended, you have a number of additional rights in relation to your personal information that are described below.

Please note that some of these rights may be subject to exceptions under California law and Federal data protection law (such as exceptions to protect information that is subject to legal professional privilege). 

What are your CCPA access rights? 

  • You can ask us to confirm what personal information we hold about you including:
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share (if applicable) your personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collect about you.
  • You can ask us for a copy of this information in a readily useable format.
  • You can ask us to delete the personal information collected from you where there is no legal basis for us to continue to hold that information.
  • In circumstances where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to correct inaccurate personal information we have about you.
  • You have the right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information collected about you.
  • You have the right to non-discrimination when exercising these Consumer privacy rights.
 

What categories of personal information are collected and/or disclosed for business purposes?

The following categories of California Consumer Personal Information may be collected and/or disclosed for business purposes:

  • Identifiers (such as contact information, government IDs, cookies, etc.);
  • Information that is subject to measures designed to protect it from security breaches (such as your name and financial account, driver’s license, social security number, user name and password, health/medical information); 
  • Protected classification information (like race, gender, ethnicity, etc.);
  • Commercial information; 
  • Internet/electronic activity; 
  • Geolocation; 
  • Audio/video data;
  • Professional or employment-related information;
  • Education information; 
  • Biometrics; and 
  • Inferences from the foregoing.
 

Updated in 2023

Get In Touch

Please fill out the form to receive more information. 

What are you interested in?
Where can you be reached?
What would you like to discuss?

Submitting this form does not imply a client-attorney relationship.

Download
Getting Stated Guide

Please fill out the form to download your free
Getting Started Guide.
Where can you be reached?

Submitting this form does not create a client-attorney relationship.